Bedfordshire League preview: April 23

First for sports news
First for sports news

There are cup finals and league placings to be decided in a busy weekend for Bedfordshire League clubs.

Friday, April 22:

Jubilee Cup Final at Cranfield United FC Kick Off 7.30pm

Flitwick Town Reserves v Cranfield United Reserves

East Beds Junior Charity Cup Final at Langford FC 7.30pm

Henlow v Lea Sports PSG

Saturday, April 23:

Kick offs 2.30pm unless otherwise stated

Premier Division Supported by Sportsform

AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College v Shefford Town & Campton: The home side look for their third home win on the bounce.

AFC Oakley M&DH v Ickwell & Old Warden: M&DH look to take their unbeaten home ways up to 11 games and close in on the league title.

Ampthill Town Reserves v Sharnbrook: Sharnbrook look for just their second away win of 2016.

Cranfield United v Renhold United: It’s a must win game for the visitors if they are to retain their league title.

Flitwick Town v Marston Shelton Rovers: Can the Rovers chalk up their sixth away win on the bounce in sending the Town to only their third home league defeat of the season.

Sandy v Caldecote: It’s more than a local derby at Bedford Road as both clubs fight to beat the drop.

Division One Supported by Wests Citroen Bedford

AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College Reserves v Stevington: Stevington in their chase for the title look for their seventh win on the bounce against a Town side now unbeaten in their last six outings.

Houghton Athletic v AFC Oakley M&DH Reserves: It’s a bottom two clash at Moore Crescent as Athletic look to end a nine game losing run.

Queens Park Crescents v Ickleford: It’s a dress rehearsal for this seasons Centenary Cup Final in Allen Park.

Shefford Town & Campton Reserves v Henlow: Local derby action sees Henlow look for their first away league win of 2016.

Westoning v Potton Town: Town look for their third away win on the bounce.

Division Two

Cople & Bedford SA v Clapham Sports : The top two clash at Harvey Close where a win for Clapham will see them lift the league title.

Marston Shelton Rovers Reserves v Kempston Athletic: It’s a bottom two clash and must win game for both sides.

Division Three

Wixams v Wilstead Reserves 2pm: Wixams defend their seasons 100% home record against a Wilstead side still chasing the silver medals.

Meltis Albion Reserves v AFC Dunton: Albion look for the three points to maintain their division three status for season 2016-17.

Renhold United Reserves v Clifton: Only a Clifton win and other results going their way can save the visitors from relegation to division four.

Shefford Town & Campton A v White Eagles: The Eagles look to extend their unbeaten ways up to four games to claim a top six finish.

Division Four

Stevington Reserves v Caldecote A: A win for the visitors will see them claim the season’s silver medals.