Heavy county cup defeats at SML sides

editorial image

St Josephs travelled to Spartan South Midlands side Langford Reserves in the County Cup and were beaten 7-0, while Four Model also entertained SML opposition AFC Dunstable Reserves, losing 9-2.

It was the same for Bar 32 as they went down 8-1 to Crawley Green Reserves after goals for Anthony Wright three, Glen Freeman two, Jake Alderson two and Nathan Osborne.

Farley Boys took on North Bucks Side Southcott Village RA, losing 5-4 on penalties.

It had looked like Boys would go through, leading 2-1 with a minute to go.

League leaders Caddington Rangers thumped Beds County League opponents AFC Oakley M&DH Reserves, winning 13-0 thanks to goals from Garry Duncan (6), Gaz Palmer (2) Kitson Lawrence (2), plus Aaron Randell, Mark Raffermati and skipper James Braddon, with MOM Paul Reed.

Crawley Green IIIs travelled to Queens Park Crescent and lost 2- 0

In the Premier Division, top side Christians in Sport saw off YP Community 6-2 with goals from Jamie Nolan (2), Dean Wrench (2), Daniel Gaskin and Ben Jefcoate.

Square FC took on Lewsey Park and won 5-3, as Joe Keating and Alexander Marvin notched doubles, with Wayne Brodie on target, while Lewsey replied through MOM Darren Edwards (2) and Karl Trusler.

In the Division One Cup group stage, top game saw Luton Leagrave AFC heavily beaten 10-0 by Caddington Rangers as Cam Nagle scored six, while Josh French also notched.

Third placed Sporting St Johns won 3-2 at Blue Line Aces, while FC Polonia eased past LU Four 5-0 thanks to goals from Grzegorz Sterniewski (2), Sylwester Kraska, Dawid Oglodzinski and Dawid Rzepka. In Division One, North Sundon Wanderers A lost 2-1 to Square FC IIs who won with strikes by Tom Foster and Khahli Patrick.

Results: Langford Res 7 St Josephs 0; Great Barford 1 Meltis Albion 1, Great Barford won 6-5 on pens; Four Model 2 AFC Dunstable Res 9; Southcott Village 2 Farley Boys 2, Southcott won 5-4 on pens; Bar 32 1 Crawley Green Res 8; Caddington Rangers 13 Oakley M&DH Res 0; AFC Kempston U18s 1 Barton Rovers U21 Dev B 2; Queens Park Cr 2 Crawley Green IIIs 0.

Premier Division: Christians In Sport 6 YP Community 2; Square FC 5 Lewsey Park 3.

Division One Cup, group stage: Caddington Rangers II 10 Luton Leagrave 0; FC Polonia 5 LU Four 0; Blue Line Aces 2 Sporting St Johns 3.

Division One: North Sundon Wanderers A 1 Square FC II 2.