ATHLETICS: Second spot for Luton AC

Suzanna Wise competes in the discus

Suzanna Wise competes in the discus

0
Have your say

Luton Athletic Club, sponsored by Gibbs and Dandy and supported by Luton Rotary Club, finished second in their second Southern Athletics League match of the season on Sunday.

Hosts Croydon scored an emphatic win with 228 points, finishing well ahead of Luton (176) and Eastbourne (153).

The women’s competition saw a double victory in the hammer throw as Suzanna Wise triumphed with 43.54m and Vicky Hill taking the B event with 31.20m.

Hill was then third in the shot with 8.95m, while Wise came second in the B event with 8.49m.

In the discus, Wise was victorious throwing 31.22m and Hill was second in the B event with 18.96m.

The javelin saw Wise and Hill both finish third with throws of 21.15m and 9.95m, while Wise came fourth in the long jump with 3.75m, where Christine Lathwell took third in the B event with 3.23m.

Wise finished her day clearing a height of 0.90m for third in the high jump with Lathwell managing the same height for second in the B event.

On the track there were double wins for Rosie Canham (2.31.4mins) and Anna Bright (2.32.5mins) in the 800m races.

Lathwell and Canham then battled through torrential rain to take double victory in the 3,000m in 11.16.3mins and 12.17.44mins.

Rosie Keane (4.32.21mins) continued her fine form teaming up with Lathwell (5.35.01mins) for a double win in the 1,500m races.

Keane was awarded female athlete of the match for this performance and this later became female athlete of the division.

There was more success in the 400m races where Indea Adams-Burnett won in 60.56secs and Kathryn Canham took the B race in 62.81secs.

Lauren Myrie-Formstone was fourth in the 100m in 13.52secs and Edith Caux third in the B race in 15.21secs.

Myrie-Formstone was later fourth in the 200m in 27.64secs and Bright was fourth in the B race.

In the triple jump, Lathwell was fourth with 6.62m and Grace Keane jumped 6.19m for third in the B event, before Lathwell came second in the 1,500m steeplechase (6.22.19mins), while Grace Keane ran brilliantly to win the B race in 7.16.56mins.

The men’s competition started off with the shot putt, where Matthew Hill finished third with 10.77m in the A string and Jamie Potton-Burrell (10.66m) won the B event.

Potton-Burrell went on to win the hammer with 48.60m, while Hill threw 18.44m to take third in the B string.

The pair also competed in the discus where Potton-Burrell threw 32.79m to take third, while Hill won the B event with 30.79m.

This was followed by the javelin, where Hill took second with 48.03m and Potton-Burrell threw 25.81m for third place in the B string.

On the track, Daniel Bottesch clocked 75.61secs for third in the 400m hurdles.

This was followed by the 800m where Louis Hazel was second with 1.57.68mins while Liam McNabola also came second in the B string with 2.06.88mins.

In the 100m sprints, excellent runs for Joel Parkes and Joshua Bada secured second and first places respectively in the A and B Strings with 11.09secs and 11.38secs.

For the full story, see the News/Gazette on sale now.