ATHLETICS: Lathwell leads the way for Bushmead in Luton Junior Schools Relay race

Top spot: The Ferrars Year Five Mixed Team
Top spot: The Ferrars Year Five Mixed Team

The cross country season finished with the annual Luton Junior schools relays held around Stockwood Park earlier this month.

Organised by Luton Athletic Club and the Luton schools Partnership, over 100 young athletes in teams of four competed in ideal conditions on a course well marshalled by Stockwood Park academy students.

Number one: Bushmead Year Six Girls team

Number one: Bushmead Year Six Girls team

The individual performance of the event came from Holly Lathwell who outshone even the boys with the fastest leg of the day.

She led her Bushmead Year 6 girls team to an easy victory with their boys also taking the Year 6 title.

Wigmore also won two golds with St Josephs, Ferrars and Chantry fielding strong teams.

First 20 Fastest Legs

Year 6 Girls: 1, Holly Lathwell (Bushmead), 4.26mins; 2, Sofia Mahmutaj (Wigmore); 3, Amirah Gordon (Ferrars); 4, Chanel Bradley (Chantry), 5.04; 5, Charlotte Douglas (Bushmead), 5.07; 6, Shanice Lewis (Ferrars), 5.20; 6, Sienna Dicker (Icknield), 5.20; 8, Gergana Marinova (Bramingham), 5.22; 9, Abigail Harber (Bushmead), 5.31; 10, Annya Nanbon (Wigmore), 5.37; 11, Danielle Kelly (Bramingham), 5.38; 11, Nona Janulaityt (Bramingham), 5.38; 13, Jessica Browning,(Icknield) 5.39; 13, Tasha Rogers (Bushmead), 5.43; 14, Jess Murphy (Bramingham), 5.45; 15, Veronica Andruszki (St Josephs), 5.47; 15, Kelsie James (Ferrars), 5.47; 17, Natalie Main (St Josephs), 5.50; 18, Courtney Thorne (Ferrars), 6.00; 19, Abigail Capulong (Ferrars), 6.01; 20, Akshiga Sutharsha (Ferrars), 6.19.

Year 6 Boys: 1, Eryt Prystupa (Chantry), 4.28mins; 2, Jack Juggins (Bushmead), 4.34; 3, Ciaran Maher (St Josephs), 4.36; 4, Ethan Selwood (Ferrars), 4.37; 5, Rojae Webb (Wigmore), 4.42; 6, Darriel Morgan (Bushmead), 4.44; 6, Neveah Stephenson (Wauluds), 4.44; 8, Donal Creaven (St Josephs), 4.46; 9, Taylor McGonigle (Bushmead), 4.49; 10, Michee Kweme (St Josephs), 4.51; 10, Zenas Asamoah (St Josephs), 4.51; 12, Alex Munroe (Bushmead), 4.55; 13, Daniel Ofori (Ferrars), 4.56; 13, Khalil Simmonds (Wigmore), 4.56; 15, Cameron Knight (Ferrars), 5.00; 16, David Kurek (St Josephs), 5.03; 17, Harry Tebbutt (St Josephs), 5.06; 18, Zofeen Khan (Beechwood), 5.11; 18, Geovauni Swaby (Ferrars), 5.11; 20, Tade Folorunso (Chantry), 5.12.

Year 5 Girls: 1, Precious Gyamfi (Whitefields), 4.53mins; 2, Cynthia Adeniran (Wigmore), 4.54; 3, Rufaro (Wigmore), 5.02; 4, Madison Price (Chantry), 5.14; 5, Casey Fontenell (St Josephs), 5.28; 6, Klaudia Ostojska (St Josephs), 5.30; 7, Madison Fontenell (St Josephs), 5.32; 7, Niyah Ankrah (Bramingham), 5.32; 9, Lara Shodeinde (Chantry), 5.34; 10, Chloe Sammons (Wigmore), 5.40; 11, Goda (Wigmore), 5.41; 12, Kelis Morriss (Chantry), 5.48; 13, Brooke Selwood (Ferrars), 5.51; 14, Humaera Parkar (Beechwood), 5.57; 15, Lucy Agyeman (Wauluds), 6.05; 16, Natalie Roast (Ferrars), 6.09; 17, Lacie Jackson (Wauluds), 6.19; 18, Naia Heraclide (Bramingham), 6.26; 19, Chelsea Kennedy (Beechwood), 6.33; 20, Aswina Shasikumar (Whitefield), 6.38.

Year 5 Boys: 1, Kushal Jhurry (Bramingham), 4.36mins; 2, Cody Greene (Ferrars), 4.40; 3, Joseph Prempeh (St Josephs), 4.51; 3, Aldin Velic (Whitefield), 4.51; 3, Kristian Manning (Bramingham), 4.51; 6, Ben Calderwood, (Wigmore) 4.57; 7, Schilo Mayiza (Whitefield), 5.13; 8, Jerome Barfour (Bramingham), 5.15; 9, Craig Ndoro (Bramingham), 5.22; 10, Emmanuel Anderson (Whitefield), 5.27; 11, Jack Hudson (Waulud), 5.30; 11, Nathan Davis (Chantry), 5.30; 13, Logan Divney (Whitefield), 5.37; 14, Riley Heast (Wigmore), 5.47; 15, Pavit Thanaraja (Waulud), 5.49; 16, Cameron Bayliss (Ferrars), 5.50; 17, Amarn Slalm (Ferrars), 5.51; 18, Zoheb Shabaz (Chantry), 5.53; 19, Nahid Khan (Waulud), 5.56; 20, Louis Wilbraham (Waulud), 5.56.

Team results

Year 6 Girls: 1, Bushmead, 20.47mins; 2, Bramingham, 20.47; 3, Ferrars, 24.36. Year 6 Boys: 1,Bushmead, 19.02mins; 2, St Josephs A, 19.19; 3, St Josephs B, 20.59. Year 5 Girls: 1, Wigmore, 21.17mins; 2, St Josephs, 23.12; 3, Whitefield, 25.20. Year 5 Boys: 1, Bramingham; 2, Whitefield, 21.08; 3, Wigmore, 23.32. Year 6 Mixed: 1, Wigmore, 20.04mins; 2, Chantry, 20.22; 3, Ferrars, 24.36. Year 5 Mixed: 1, Ferrars, 22.30mins; 2, Chantry, 22.34; 3, Beechwood, 23.53.